Make your own free website on Tripod.com

  Midget Ocean Racing Fleet                                                      February 2000

 

IN THIS ISSUE :

1

Fleet Captain’s Message

2

Saturday Series

3

Race Committee

4

Wed Night Handicaps

5

2000 Regatta Calendar

 

MORF Newsletter


 

 

 

 

 


Fleet Captain’s Message By Phil Davis

 

W

elcome to MORF 2000.  As we start the new season I would like to pick one overall theme for MORF this year—Volunteerism!  For example, did you notice the newly painted race rock?  Thank Dick Leonard who crawled out there and painted it without anyone asking him.  Did you enjoy the MORF party with all the door prizes?  Thank Lori Messer-Sein who took it upon herself to travel Nueces County asking businesses for donations.  Thank Doug Tinker for volunteering his services as race committee several times in December when no one else showed up. Thank Andy McMillan for donating hundreds of dollars in door prizes for our annual party.  Selflish acts like these are what makes MORF work!

 

Each one of us needs to volunteer our time and talent in order to make 2000 an excellent year for MORF.  We are a volunteer-driven organization.  Without your effort nothing will happen.  My role this year is that of  “cheerleader”.  I plan to cajole and gently urge your help.  If you are up for Wednesday night or Saturday committee duty then you best be there cause no one else will cover for you!  I cannot stress this point emphatically enough.  Racing can only happen with each of us pulling some small share of the load to make 2000 a great sailing year.

 

MORF Executive Committee Report

 

Thanks to Scott Oates, George Patton, Kirk Mason, Brad Stokes, Lori Messer-Sein and Karl Stein for serving as the 1999 MORF Executive Committee.  The committee positions are all work and little reward.  Be sure and say “thanks” to these members for a job well done.  Thanks guys and gals.

 

The MORF 2000 Executive Committee consists of Phil Davis (Fleet Captain), Andy McMillan (Weekend Chairman), Phyllis Vaughn (Wednesday Night Chairman), Chris Corley (Handicapper and Scorekeeper), Kirk Mason (Treasurer) and Brad Stokes (Secretary and Web Master).  We plan to hold meetings the first Thursday of each month so please contact us if you need to express concerns, offer suggestions or simply want to volunteer to help.  Thanks.

 

Marina Update

 

I spoke with Peter Davidson for an hour the other day.  Peter you are aware is our Marina Superintendent.  Topics ranged from planned marina improvements to local politics.  There are plans in the works for Corpus to host the 2002 Optimist Worlds, co-host the 2007 Pan Am games with San Antonio and co-host the 2012 Olympics with Dallas.  All of these events demand that our marina receive major improvements soon.  The first opportunity comes in November 2000 when taxpayers will be asked vote on a $41 million Seawall bond.  Peter suggests that we try to get marina improvement added to this bond election.  We all know that the only way money will be available for improvements is through bond elections.  The City budgets $0 dollars for marina operations.  The marina funds itself 100% from slip and other rental fees.  The latest budget was around $600,000.  Peter noted that although the shrimpers and commercial operators account for only 8% of Marina income they get the majority of money budgeted for improvements.  The recreation boat renters that account for 92% of the marina’s cash flow will see little improvement in their facilities.

 

Peter recommended that we become politically active in both the Marina Advisory Board and City Council meetings.  I agree and believe that one goal for MORF this year is to organize a letter writing and speaking campaign.    This marina is not a small time operation and the city benefits tremendously from the presence of our boats and activity.  Perhaps its time they act like it and perhaps it is time we ask for it!  We need to contact our Council members and express the need to improve the marina.  We can begin with paving the L-Head and T-Head.  What do you think?  Do things look decrepit to you?   Call or write your council member and tell them so.

 

MORF Saturday Series Update

 

After the warmest fall and winter on record the inaugural race of the MORF Series was ushered in with a 22-degree wind chill!  Twenty intrepid sailors showed up at the BYC nonetheless and decide to “do or die”.  Four boats raced in one all sails class around a shortened 3.5 nm course.  Scot Oates and his pick up crew where still tied to the dock when the first horn sounded but somehow managed to make it to the line on time!  The triangular course (2 – 10 – THead) provided 2 beats, 2 runs and a reach will allowed some tactical jockeying around the course.  The difference between 3rd and 4th places came down to 2 seconds (which the committee admits is as good as a tie)!  Everyone enjoyed homemade chili, bread and spirits at the BYC afterwards and agreed that despite the lousy weather the event was worth the effort.

 

The next race is Saturday February 26th with a 1pm start.  Andy McMillan is hosting and I hope he has better luck with the weather!  We need committee volunteers for March and beyond so please call Andy if so inclined.  This series is a group effort in that we agreed no one would serve more than once.  The bottom line is simple—no volunteers, no races.

 

Membership Watch

 

We ended 1999 with 55 members on the roster.  As of  the end of January 2000 we have 44 members.  This is a good start but we obviously have a ways to go yet to reach 100 by the end of the year.  I would like the most important measure our success this year to be reaching triple digits in the membership category (100 sounds nice).  Mad Dogs has 100% of her crew compliment signed-on as members (easy to do with a 3-man boat).  We have averaged 25 boats on Wednesdays throughout the last 5 months of 1999.  If every boat in the marina would just make that goal we could reach 100 members easily.  The quality of our club, races and social events are all dependent upon membership.  I think its make or break time for MORF this year and am counting on each of you to recruit a new member or two to get us there.


 


Annual Party

T

he MORF Annual Meeting and party was held on Saturday, January 15, at the BYC.  Live music was provided by Carl Lewis and the Deadbeats.  Over $1,000 worth of merchandise was donated for the raffle by our friends at West Marine, Boater’s World, Ericsson Communications, and the Lighthouse.   The extra raffle ticket sales brought in some much needed funds for MORF and over 40 members signed up and paid dues for this year. 

New Fleet Captain Phil Davis announced the winners of the Wednesday Night Participation awards and the winner of the coveted Competition Cup.  The Wednesday Night Participation Award winners were:

A Fleet  

1. Lone Star, Brad Stokes

2. Warrior, Andy Ficken

3. Lady Jane, Karl Stein

 

B Fleet  

1. Phase II, N.O. Seago

2. Backorder, Duncan Samo

3. Calamari, Ship One Sailing Club

 

 

A PHRF

1. Passion, Steve Hastings

2. Flying Cloud,  Ed Spengler

3. Insanity, Martin Hemeka

 

B PHRF

1. Lilith, Lori Messer

2. Mad Dogs, Phil Davis

3. Bushwhacker, John Schultz

 

The Winner of the 1999 Competition Cup was Ed Spengler and the crew of Flying Cloud.

Phil Davis was awarded the coveted "Blind Hog" Award.  A narrative of the event that won him this fine honor appears in this edition.

 

 

Blind Hog Award by Lorie Messer

During the Annual Party, the  Blind Hog Award was presented to Phil Davis for his outstanding performance at the “Turkey Day” Regatta, rounding mark number 19.

 

It all happened one morning as we “Swapped” vehicles so that I could hoist my boat and Phil could get to the skippers meeting that was being held at the Bay Yacht Club.   I already registered and had my charts sitting on the passenger’s seat.   One of my crewmembers, “Desiree”, attended the skippers meeting on our behalf as I hoisted and rigged the boat. 

 

At this time, Phil had returned and we were all ready to leave for the start.  As we sailed to the starting line, we realized that we left the charts in the car.  With 15 minutes to the first start, we came inside and I ran to the car to get the charts realizing that Phil took my charts.  I then noticed on the dashboard there was a magazine and some charts in it, so I grabbed those.  When I got back to the boat and handed the charts to Desiree, we realized that the course was all drawn out and the mark roundings all posted.  We had Phil’s charts!  We kind of laughed for a while. 

 

As the race went on and we were ahead of Phil “Mad Dogs” for the longest time, we rounded marker number 3 and were on our way to marker number 19.  We witnessed some boats rounding to starboard and some to port.  Desiree broke out her course notes and they said port.  We then looked at Phil’s notes and it said Port, so we did the 2 to 1 and rounded Port.  At this point we hear this screaming and hollering from Mad Dogs, as they were scrounging around for a protest flag or something.  They were protesting us!  We were telling him that we had his notes and it was marked to port.  He proceeded to round on starboard and displayed someone’s red something as a flag, looked like someone’s red underwear (no telling).   They continued yelling at us and laughing out loud.   We smiled and continued sailing right along as we waived him his chart. 

 

Along the course we passed “Watch Out” as they were approaching the mark they all had this big grin, (at this point we knew we were right) we then noticed that “Pazzuzu” turned around and re-rounded to Port.  We then see Phil turning around and re-rounding to Port…. We laughed out loud.  We never saw the red rag, flag or whatever it was throughout the remaining of the race.

 

This was the first time the “lilith” had been protested, and it did not last long!

 

 

 

MORF 2000 Saturday Series by Phil Davis

Winter Series #1 Results

 

#

Skipper

Boat

Time (1)

Delta (2)

Fleet

1st

Julie Younger

Mad Dogs

476

80s

B

2nd

Scot Oates

Snake Eyes

396

12s

B

3rd

Kirk Mason

WatchOut!

384

2s

B

4th

Andy McMillan

Salsa

382

0s

A (1st in A Fleet)

Notes: 

(1)     corrected time in seconds

(2)     seconds ahead of next place finisher

 

 

The next weekend event is Winter Series No. 2 on February 26th.  Skipper’s Meeting is at the BYC 12pm. Race starts at 1pm.  Don’t miss it!

 

 


   

Secretary’s Notes by Brad Stokes

 

The MORF officers met recently to get the year off to a good start.  We discussed a number of important topics.  The committee was in agreement that offices for public relations and membership would benefit MORF.  We are reviewing plans to amend our bylaws to add these offices.  A few likely candidates were brought up and Phil will be contacting them about serving.  

Two new members of the PHRF committee were selected, Darrin Corley and Steve Harrison.

Marina involvement was discussed.  We agreed that the marina needs vision and a plan for improvements to attract the world-class yachting events that may be headed our way.  Peter Davidson is doing a fine job, but focused community involvement is more effective at initiating change. The sailing community of Corpus Christi must be involved with Watershore Advisory Committee meetings and City Council meetings so that our needs are heard.  We also agreed that MORF will remain dedicated to racing issues and not become politically active as an organization.  However, we encourage our members and all sailors of Corpus Christi to become active, and to that end Phil is considering forming a separate political action committee.  Please contact him if you are interested in the future of our marina and the use of the bay as world-class yachting venue.

Youth Sailing News

 

Congratulations to Judge Robert Blackmon and the crew on ShipOne.  They placed 3rd for MORF B Fleet Participation Award at the Annual Party.  Anyone interested in joining ShipOne or helping is encouraged to contact their sponsor, Judge Robert Blackmon at 888-0436.  His email is Heyjudge@AOL.COM.

 

  

 

 

Race Committee

 by  Phyllis Vaughn

The following is a list of race committee assignments which includes those that signed up on the calendar and those I assigned to fill in the gaps.

 

Feb. 2     Lorie Sein-Messer

         9     Jerry Vaughn

       16     Steve Harrison

       23     John Schulze

 

Mar.  1    Duncan Samo

          8    Spirit (can not read name)

        15    Andy Ficken

        22    Sue Peal

       29     Mike McCutcheon

 

Apr.  5    Ernest Franke

       12     Karl Stein

       19     Kirk Mason

       26     Martin Hameka

 

May  3    Ed Bonner

        10    Steve Hastings

        17    Scott Oates

        24    Robert Blackmon

        31    Kelly Coffman

 

Jun   7     Alan Dinn

        14    Jeff Calvert

        21    Sam Beecroft

28        Dick Leonard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Wednesday Night Handicaps By Chris Corley

It is a new year. The Wednesday handicaps have been set back to zero.  

FLEET

BOAT NAME

BOAT TYPE

SAIL NO.

PHRF

WED. HNCP.

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

A

ACCREWED INTEREST

ERICSON 33

6

132

0:00

WEAKLY

TOM

A

CARPE DIEM

SABRE 42

 

102

0:00

GUINN

LEE

A

CERVEZA

ERICSON 35

 

 

0:00

HAUGLUM

TONY

A

CURANDERO

HARRIS 45

 

63

0:00

DINN

ALAN

A

FLYING CLOUD

J-36

31012

81

0:00

SPENGLER

ED

A

HEART OF GOLD

J-30

 

138

0:00

FRANKEE

EARNEST

A

IMAGINE

SANTA CRUZ 27

21801

138

0:00

HARRISON

STEVE

A

INSANITY

CARTER 36

13904

111

0:00

HAMEKA

MARTIN

A

INSANITY

MUMM 36

50473

42

0:00

CAPITAINE

RAUL

A

LADY JANE

C&C 41

87

90

0:00

STEIN

KARL

A

LONE STAR

J-30

367

138

0:00

STOKES

BRAD

A

NARLY MELGESON

MELGES 24

USA55

90

0:00

HOOD

ED

A

NoETA

HUNTER 40

 

117

0:00

VAUGHN

JERRY

A

PASSION

SANTA CRUZ 50

32111

6

0:00

HASTINGS

STEVE

A

PERT

ELITE 29

6509

138

0:00

NEVILL

BOB

A

SALSA

J-29

161

108

0:00

McMILLAN

ANDY

A

SNEAKIN AWAY

C&C 35

238

138

0:00

KNOLLE

JOE

A

SONADOR

MUMM 36

50545

42

0:00

MOTEN

MARK

A

SPIRIT

J-29

61

108

0:00

HOEPFNER

RICHARD

A

STRIKER

PETERSON 34

23868

120

0:00

FILES

JOHN

A

WARRIOR

CAL 35-2

15

132

0:00

FICKEN

ANDY

A

WHIZ BANG

SANTA CRUZ

10365

138

0:00

BILLY

HOLMES

B

3/4 TIME

J-24

788

168

0:00

BEECROFT

SAM

B

A LITTLE INSANE

J-24

4158

168

0:00

CALVERT

JEFF

B

BACKORDER

COLUMBIA 26

442

216

0:00

SAMO

DUNCAN

B

BAD MANNERS

CAPO 26 TR-05M

77864

159

0:00

WESTLEY

JESSE

B

BIRDIE III

J-24

1744

168

0:00

TAYLOR

LEROY

B

BREAKOUT

SANTANA 22

 

243

0:00

HURLBUT

JAMES

B

BUSHWACKER

J-24

656

168

0:00

SCHULZE

JOHN

B

CALAMARI

COLUMBIA 26

S1

216

0:00

SAIL CLUB

SHIP ONE

B

CAMELOT

STARWIND 27

 

192

0:00

COFFMAN

KELLY

B

CASI NADA

HUNTER 25

 

222

0:00

GOBAR

ROBERT

B

CHILLER

RANGER 26

20699

198

0:00

LEWIS

STEPHEN

B

CLASS ACTION

J-24

258

168

0:00

JOHNSON

ROBERT

B

CYGNET

SABER 28

573

189

0:00

SMITH

DeAnn

B

ENCANTADA

HINCKLEY 35

2301

190

0:00

DINN

JIM

B

GOIN RIGHT

J-22

734

174

0:00

McCUTCHON

MIKE

B

ILLUSION

RANGER 23 TR

723

216

0:00

CORLEY

DARRIN

B

KINDERSPEL

CAL 2-27

227

204

0:00

BELL

JOHN

B

LILITH

J-22

35

174

0:00

MESSER

LORIE

B

LIPRIS

C&C 29

224

174

0:00

CATLIN

CHARLIE

B

MAD DOGS

J-22

118

174

0:00

DAVIS

PHILLIP

B

MAVERICK

RANGER 29

80

180P

0:00

WELSH

NIXON

FLEET

BOAT NAME

BOAT TYPE

SAIL NO.

PHRF

WED. HNCP.

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

B

MIRAMAR

RANGER 26

1168

198

0:00

MOODY

STEVE

B

MISDEMEANOR

J-24

 

168

0:00

SAIL CLUB

 

B

PAZUZU

J-24

3129

168

0:00

SAIL CLUB

SHIP 3

B

PHASE II

J-24

536

168

0:00

SEAGO

N.O.

B

ROCK & ROLL

RANGER 28

 

174P

0:00

BONNER

ED

B

SIMPATICO

CATALINA 27

575

207

0:00

COWLING

DAVID

B

SNAKE EYES

J-24

3496

168

0:00

OATES

SCOTT

B

SSSHREDDER

J-24

2423

168

0:00

MESSER

SHAWN

B

STARLIGHT

RANGER 28

186

174P

0:00

MOODY

STEVE

B

STARSHIP

CABO RICO 38

 

192

0:00

NEVILL

BOB

B

SURF DAWG

J-24

 

168

0:00

MAUPIN

JOHN

B

TAR BABY

J-24

972

168

0:00

SHERMAN

STEVE

B

THUNDERFISH

RANGER 26

15

198

0:00

BONNER

ED

B

VINTAGE

PEARSON 30

13727

183

0:00

PEAL

SUE

B

WATCH OUT!

RANGER 23

234

216

0:00

MASON

KIRK

 

 

Membership List

These are the only people that will receive newsletters, regatta announcements, or horns at the finish.  Thanks for you support. If you need to change your information, please call me or e-mail at pbrads@aol.com.

 


Last

First

Address

City,

St,

ZIP

Home

Business

Bastidas

Tony

4517 Sheffield Ln.

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361)814-8094

(361)776-5759

Bell

John

13750 Primavera

Corpus Christi,

TX

78418

(361_949-7178

(361)888-9201

Blackmon

Robert

610 Delaine

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361)854-0302

(361)888-0436

Bonner

Ed

A310 Seco St.

Portland,

TX

78374

(361)643-7477

(361)993-3100

Borden

Allen

201 Lorraine

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

 

 

Capitaine

Raul

4350 Ocean Dr. #306

Corpus Christi,

TX

78412

(361)852-4233

(361)993-4835

Carr

Rick

1201 Devon

Corpus Christi,

TX

78404

(361)854-5253

(361)888-8769

Cook

Kathleen

5814 Sabal

Corpus Christi,

TX

78414

 

 

Corley

Chris

6134 Cumberland

Corpus Christi,

TX

78414

(361)991-2338

(361)993-7071

Davis

Phil

622 Santa Monica

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361)857-6941

(361)886-1126

Dinn

Alan

206 Leming

Corpus Christi,

TX

78404

(361)887-7487

(361)698-3052

Ficken

Andy

202 Ghent Pl.

Portland

TX

78374

(361)643-6656

Files

John

1813 Volga

Corpus Christi,

TX

78412

(361)993-8069

(361)289-3183

Frankee

Earrnest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gerber

Arthur

P.O. Box 135

Portland,

TX

78374

(361)643-7865

(361)693-6304

Gouverne

Max

6008 Ocean Dr.

Corpus Christi,

TX

78412

 

 

Guinn

Lee

1717 Ocean Drive

Corpus Christi,

TX

78404

(361)887-1863

(361)225-0800

Haas

Dennis

318 Beverly

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361)855-2365

(361)855-2365

Hameka

Martin

P.O. Box 81511

Corpus Christi,

TX

78468

(361)883-6796

(361)850-1760

Hammack

Theresa

4100 Wildcat Dr. #208

Portland,

TX

78374

(361)643-5563

Haralson

Gary

445 Williamson

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361)851-0785

(361)854-5318

Harrison

Steve

4725 Gayle

Corpus Christi,

TX

78413

(361)853-1290

(361)855-7361

Hastings

Steve

P.O.Box 23080

Corpus Christi,

TX

78403

(361)993-6800

(361)884-1632

Hauglum

Tony

401 Santa Monica

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361)853-4002

(361)882-3153

Holmes

Billy

P.O. Box 3372

Corpus Christi,

TX

78404

 

 

Last

First

Address

City,

St,

ZIP

Home

Business

Hood

Edward

P.O. Box 1147

Portland,

TX

78374

(361)643-1223

(361)776-0637

Jeffress

Gary

6018 Ebonwood

Corpus Christi,

TX

78412

 

 

Klump

Benny

4110 Cork

Corpus Christi,

Tx

78413

(361)814-5073

(361)855-8501

Knolle

Joe

Rt 1 Box 37

Sandia,

TX

78383

(361)547-6021

(361)547-6501

Leonard

Dick

520 S. Chaparrall, #502

Corpus Christi,

TX

78401

(361)888-7964

(361)888-3145

Leonard

Dick

520 S. Chaparrall, #502

Corpus Christi,

TX

78401

(361)888-7964

(361)888-3145

Lewis

Steve

348 Santa Monica

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361)814-2211

(361)883-3833

Madry

Robert

202 Purl

Corpus Christi,

TX

75402

(361)854-6379

(361)888-8271

Mason

Kirk

3334 Mavis

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361)855-5470

(361)289-6361

Mathis

Barbara

106 Timberlane Loop

Rockport,

TX

78382

(361)729-0027

(361)729-7747

McCutchon

Michael

203 Jackson Place

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361) 855-8720

(361)883-6211

McLemore

Michael

P.O. Box 90447

San Antonio

TX

78209

(361)729-5688

(210)822-3533

McMillan

Andy

6702 Everhart #F106

Corpus Christi,

TX

78413

(361)994-1463

 

Mircovich

Rudy

2704 Antelope

Corpus Christi,

TX

78408

(361)883-9525

(361)883-4118

Moore

Bill

1524 N. Water

Corpus Christi,

TX

78401

H

(361)882-8392

Oates

Scott

323 Peerman Pl.

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361)854-3457

(361)883-3115

Patton

George

2210 Timber Line Dr.

Portland,

TX

78374

(361)643-1151

(361)693-6231

Peal

Sue

326 Naples

Corpus Christi,

TX

78404

(361)888-6108

(361)693-6220

Putnam

Kip

616 Chamberlain

Corpus Christi,

TX

78404

(361)853-4180

Rincon

Richard

1054 Coleman Ave.

Corpus Christi,

TX

78401

(361)883-7959

(361)888-8767

Samo

Duncan

5321 Sugar Creek

Corpus Christi,

TX

78413

(361)993-4280

(361)886-1107

Schulze

John

433 Peerman

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

 

 

Seago

N.O.

2316 Park Wood

Portland,

TX

78374

(361)643-6751

(361)643-6751

Sein-Messer

Lori

5815 Hinman

Corpus Christi,

TX

78412

(361)993-6087

(361)825-5822

Smith

Brent

2002 Red Oak

Corpus Christi,

TX

78418

(361)939-9428

(361)985-5700

Smith

Mark

6222 Lost Creek Dr.

Corpus Christi,

TX

78413

(361)882-2673

(361)694-5335

Sparrow

Gary

6017 Idylwood

Corpus Christi,

TX

78412

(361)993-0086

(361)643-6882

Spengler

Ed

4514 Silver Hollow

Corpus Christi,

TX

78413

(361)215-7698

(361)289-3368

Stein

Karl

235 Oleander

Corpus Christi,

TX

78404

(361)884-3971

(361)985-6777

Stokes

Brad

442 Bermuda

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361)853-7785

(361)882-3839

Taylor

Leroy

5 Hewit Dr.

Corpus Christi,

TX

78404

(361)883-1435

(361)883-6000

Vaughn

Jerry

7026 Tamarron Ct.

Corpus Christi,

TX

78413

(361)850-9377

Veatch

Susan

6017 Idylwood

Corpus Christi,

TX

78412

(361)993-0086

(361)961-2767

Weakly

Doug

517 Coral

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361)852-7617

Welsh

Nixon

438 Peerman

Corpus Christi,

TX

78411

(361)852-5761

 

Westley

Jesse

209 Bayview

Portland,

TX

78374

(361)643-5554

(361)902-4913


MORF/BYC/RYC/CCYC

2000 Race Schedule

(January 10, 2000)

 
 

Race

Date

Place

Time

MORF Winter Series #1

January 29

BYC

12pm skipper's meeting

RYC Race #1

February 12

Rockport

RYC

MORF Winter Series #2

February 26

T-Head Starting Line

1pm prepatory flag

RYC Race #2

March 11

Rockport

RYC

MORF Winter Series #3 
(Deniz Tor Memorial)

March 25

T-Head Starting Line

1pm prepatory flag

MORF Spring Series #1

April 15

BYC

9am skipper's meeting

CCYC Port A Regatta

April 29

CCYC

TBA

MORF Spring Series #2

May 13

T-Head starting line

10am prepatory flag

Bahia Race (RYC #3)

May 20

Bahia Marina

RYC

MORF Spring Series #3

June 10

T-Head starting line

10am prepatory flag

RYC Race #4

June 17

Rockport

RYC

BYC Starlight Regatta

June 17

BYC

TBA

J/22 Circuit Race

June 24

CCYC

TBA

CC Race Week

July 3-8

CCYC

TBA

Race to Bahia (RYC #5)

July 15

Rockport

RYC

Navy Days

August 5-6

CCYC

TBA

RYC Race #6

August 17

Rockport

RYC

Port Mansfield Offshore

September 4

Port Aransas

RYC

MORF Fall Series #1

September 16

BYC

9am skipper's meeting

RYC Race #7

September 16

Rockport

RYC

Seafair Regatta

October 7

CC Marina

RYC

MORF Fall Series #2

October 21

T-Head starting line

10am prepatory flag

RYC Race #8

October 21

Rockport

RYC

Bill Best Memorial Night Race

October 28

CCYC

TBA

Jack&Jill and Single-handed

November 4&5

CCYC

TBA

RYC Race #9

November 11

Rockport

RYC

MORF Fall Series #3

November 11

T-Head starting line

10am prepatory flag

Turkey Day Regatta

November 18

BYC

TBA

Frost Bite Regatta

December 9

CCYC

TBA